Accident Cessna 182 N91868,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362691

Date:Wednesday 11 November 1992
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N91868
MSN: 15077377
Total airframe hrs:5037 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Suffolk, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KSFQ)
Destination airport:Hampton Roads, VA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOTS IN THE CESSNA 182 TO VISUALLY IDENTIFY AND AVOID THE CESSNA 150 (INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT). A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: USE OF A NONSTANDARD ENTRY INTO THE TRAFFIC PATTERN BY THE CESSNA 182 FLIGHT CREW.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA006

Location