Accident Piper PA-23-150 N2078P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362692

Date:Wednesday 11 November 1992
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-150
Owner/operator:Bridgeport Flt Trng Ctr Inc
Registration: N2078P
MSN: 23-665
Total airframe hrs:6405 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jayton, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Levelland, TX (Q24)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT RECEIVED WEATHER INFORMATION FOR THE RETURN FLIGHT THAT FORECAST CEILINGS BELOW VFR MINIMUMS WITH DRIZZLE AND FOG FROM A SLOW MOVING COLD FRONT. HE PROCEEDED WITH THE FLIGHT AT LOW ALTITUDE AND ENCOUNTERED CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS WHICH RESULTED IN A PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER. HE DIVERTED TO A NEAR BY AIRPORT WHERE EYEWITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE MANEUVERING AT AN ALTITUDE LESS THAN 200 FEET AGL AND MAKING SHARP LEFT TURNING MANEUVERS AROUND THE AIRPORT. THE EYEWITNESSES ALSO REPORTED OBSERVING THE AIRPLANE'S NOSE DROP BEFORE THE LEFT WING IMPACTED THE TERRAIN NEAR THE APPROACH END OF RUNWAY 17. IT WAS LATER DETERMINED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND WITH A TAILWIND. ACCORDING TO A PASSENGER, THE PILOT HAD BOTH CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROLS ON DURING THE LOW LEVEL MANEUVERS TO KEEP THE RUNWAY IN SIGHT AND CONTINUED TO MANIPULATE THE POWER BEFORE THE AIRSPEED DROPPED AND THE STALL OCCURRED. THE TEMPERATURE OF 46 DEGREES F AND DEW POINT OF 43 DEGREES PLACED THE AIRPLANE IN SERIOUS ICING AT CRUISE POWER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED WHILE MANEUVERING FOR LANDING AND ALLOWED THE A/C TO STALL. FACTORS WERE THE LOW CEILINGS, THE PILOTS DISREGARD OF THE FORECAST WEATHER, THE CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS, AND THE PILOTS DELAYED APPLICATION OF CARBURETOR HEAT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA035

Location