Accident Cessna 172M N13400,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362693

Date:Tuesday 10 November 1992
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Center O Flying Club
Registration: N13400
MSN: 17262730
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Olympia, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE CESSNA 172M CAME IN 'HOT AND HIGH' ON THE 1800 FOOT GRASS AIRSTRIP. DURING HIS ATTEMPTS TO STOP ON THE WET GRASS, THE AIRCRAFT SLID OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S POOR INFLIGHT DECISION, AND EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED ON FINAL. FACTORS INCLUDE A WET TURF RUNWAY, AND TREES ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA021

Location