Accident Bell 206B III N21424,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362694

Date:Tuesday 10 November 1992
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B III
Owner/operator:Rmh Aerologging, Inc
Registration: N21424
MSN: 3466
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:9673 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elf Point Camp, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER WHICH WAS DRAGGING A LONGLINE CABLE, SNAGGED A STUMP WITH THE CABLE DURING AN APPROACH TO A LANDING SITE. THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH GROUND DAMAGING LANDING SKID MOUNTING STRUCTURE AND STRIKING THE TAIL ROTOR. THE COMPANY DID NOT NOTIFY THE FAA OR NTSB BEFORE TRANSPORTING THE HELICOPTER BY VESSEL FOR REPAIR. THE COMPANY MGMT TOLD NTSB THAT 'THEY DETERMINED IT WAS NOT REPORTABLE BECAUSE OF LIMITED DAMAGE.' MANUACTURER'S REPS AND FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTORS CONFIRMED SUBSANTIAL DAMAGE. COMPANY MGMT TOLD NTSB THAT IT WAS SIMPLY A CASE OF DRAGGING A LONGLINE WHILE LANDING, (SOMETHING THAT) OCCURS IN THE LOGGING BUSINESS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT MISJUDGED CLEARANCE AND DRAGGED AN EXTERNAL LOAD LONGLINE CABLE WHILE LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93LA015

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 June 1993 N21424 Rocky Mountain Helicopters Inc 0 Annette Bay, near Ketchikan, Alaska sub
Logging

Location