Accident Cessna 182P N7379S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362696

Date:Monday 9 November 1992
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:M And S Air Supply, Inc.
Registration: N7379S
MSN: 18265170
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3220 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hawthorne, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS COMPLETING THE FOURTH FULL STOP LANDING. DURING THE LANDING ROLL OUT THE PILOT'S RIGHT FOOT SLIPPED OFF THE RUDDER PEDAL AND BECAME LODGED BETWEEN THE PEDALS. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO EXTRICATE HIS FOOT FROM THE PEDALS AND THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT AND COLLIDED WITH A HANGAR. THE AIRCRAFT EXAMINATION DISCLOSED THAT BOTH PILOT SIDE RUDDER PEDALS WERE EXTREMELY SMOOTH AND SLIPPERY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE BRAKES. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE WORN BRAKE PEDALS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA035

Location