Accident Piper PA-18-150 N4069Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362697

Date:Sunday 8 November 1992
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Double Eagle Aviation
Registration: N4069Z
MSN: 18-8079
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:7213 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KAEG)
Destination airport:(KAEG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CFI (CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR) WAS GIVING THE PRIVATE PILOT A CHECKOUT IN A TAIL WHEEL EQUIPPED AIRPLANE. THE CFI REPORTED WINDS AS LIGHT AND VARIABLE WHILE THE PRIVATE PILOT STATED THEY WERE FROM 160 DEGREES GUSTING TO 25 KNOTS. THE CFI REPORTED THAT THE ACCIDENT WAS PROCEEDED BY SEVERAL GOOD LANDINGS, BUT THAT DURING THE ACCIDENT LANDING, THE PILOT USED RUDDER PEDALS EXCESSIVELY. THE PILOT STATED THAT WIND CAUSED A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THAT AFTER ALIGNING THE AIRPLANE ON CENTERLINE, THE CFI INSTRUCTED HIM TO LOCK THE BRAKES. THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED AND THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE RUNWAY. THE ACCIDENT WAS NOT REPORTED UNTIL 05/11/93.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL AND THE INSTRUCTOR'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN93LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN93LA056

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 March 2000 N4069Z Victor Zable 0 BELEN, New Mexico sub