Accident Cessna 402 N829JB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362700

Date:Sunday 8 November 1992
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402
Owner/operator:Brookville Ari Park, Inc.
Registration: N829JB
MSN: 0394
Total airframe hrs:3837 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brookville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:(I62)
Destination airport:Richmond, IN (KRIC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ABORTED THE TAKEOFF AFTER SEEING FOUR DEER ON THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY DURING AN EARLY MORNING DEPARTURE. THE AIRPLANE OVERRAN THE RUNWAY AND ENTERED A WET, GRASSY FIELD. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO STOP THE AIRPLANE, BUT THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A FENCE.

Probable Cause: THE PRESENCE OF ANIMALS ON THE RUNWAY, CAUSING THE PILOT TO EXECUTE AN ABORTED TAKEOFF AND OVERRUN THE RUNWAY IN AN ATTEMPT TO AVOID THE ANIMALS. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE LOW LIGHTING CONDITIONS AND WET GRASS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA004

Location