Accident Cessna 152 N24975,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362702

Date:Saturday 7 November 1992
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:St. Cloud State University
Registration: N24975
MSN: 15280484
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4486 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Cloud, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED DURING THE THIRD LANDING OF A PRACTICE SET OF TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS. HE STATED THAT AFTER TOUCHING DOWN THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE RIGHT. HE STATED HE APPLIED LEFT RUDDER TO NO AVAIL. THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED A SNOWBANK ALONGSIDE THE RUNWAY AND NOSED DOWN PRIOR TO COMING TO REST ON THE LANDING GEAR. THE STUDENT HAD 43 HOURS OF FLIGHT TIME, 9 OF WHICH WERE SOLO.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA026

Location