Accident Piper PA-18-150 N9128D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362704

Date:Saturday 7 November 1992
Time:14:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Sky Signs Inc.
Registration: N9128D
MSN: 18-6509
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:6427 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KCUB)
Destination airport:(KCUB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT COMPLETED REFUELING THE AIRPLANE AND TOOK OFF TO CONTINUE THE BANNER TOW OPERATION. DURING CLIMBOUT THE ENGINE LOST POWER; THE PILOT'S EFFORTS TO RESTORE NORMAL ENGINE OPERATION FAILED. THE PILOT ESTABLISHED AN EMERGENCY DESCENT TO A SOYBEAN FIELD FOR A FORCED LANDING; DURING THE TOUCHDOWN PHASE OF THE EMERGENCY, THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE DISCLOSED THAT THE ENGINE OPERATED NORMALLY BETWEEN IDLE AND THE MAXIMUM RPM RANGES. HOWEVER, THE CARBURETOR EXAMINATION, DISCLOSED THAT THE FLOAT VALVE WOULD STICK IN THE CLOSED (FUEL OFF) POSITION. A REVIEW OF THE OPERATOR'S REFUELING POLICY REVEALED THAT A BLEND OF 100 LOW LEAD AVIATION FUEL AND AUTOMOTIVE GASOLINE WERE USED IN AIRPLANES GRANTED A SUPPLEMENTAL TYPE CERTIFICATE FOR AUTOMOTIVE FUEL. N9128D WAS GRANTED AN STC FOR THE USE OF AUTOMOTIVE FUEL.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WHICH RESULTED FROM FUEL STARVATION WHEN THE CARBURETOR FLOAT VALVE STUCK IN THE CLOSED POSITION. A FACTOR WAS THE SOFT FIELD .

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93LA022

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 May 1987 N9128D Private 0 Wolf Point, MT sub
5 September 2010 N9128D Private 0 Arctic Village, Alaska sub

Location