Accident Smith, Ted Aerostar AEROSTAR 601 N72AW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362706

Date:Friday 6 November 1992
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Smith, Ted Aerostar AEROSTAR 601
Owner/operator:Crop View Corp.
Registration: N72AW
MSN: 61-0219-095
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-S1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wahpeton, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(KBWP)
Destination airport:Saint Charles, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE INITIAL GROUND RUN, THE RIGHT ENGINE SURGED, HOWEVER POWER WAS REGAINED AND THE TAKEOFF CONTINUED. DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB, THE RIGHT ENGINE SURGED AGAIN AND THE ELECTRIC FUEL BOOST PUMP WAS TURNED ON, BUT FUEL PRESSURE WOULD NOT STABILIZE. THE PILOT PERFORMED A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. WHILE TAXIING A PASSENGER NOTED A FIRE IN THE RIGHT ENGINE. THE PILOT SHUT DOWN BOTH ENGINES WITH THE MIXTURES, OPENED THE DOOR, AND HE AND HIS TWO PASSENGERS EVACUATED THE AIRPLANE. THE ENGINE FIRE CONTINUED, EVEN THOUGH AIRPORT PERSONNEL AND A LOCAL FIRE DEPARTMENT APPLIED FIRE SUPPRESSANT. THE FIRE WAS EXTINGUISHED AFTER THE PILOT RETURNED TO THE AIRPLANE AND TURNED OFF THE MASTER SWITCH. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT THE FLEXIBLE FUEL LINE BETWEEN THE MECHANICAL FUEL PUMP AND THROTTLE CONTROL BODY WAS LOOSE AT THE FUEL PUMP END.

Probable Cause: OTHER MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL'S IMPROPER MAINTENANCE (INSTALLATION).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93FA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93FA028

Location