Accident Piper PA-28-140 N16231,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362709

Date:Wednesday 4 November 1992
Time:23:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:North Star Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N16231
MSN: 28-7325227
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:5261 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ames, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KAMW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AFTER TAKEOFF AT AN ALTITUDE OF APRX 200 FT, THE AIRSPEED BEGAN TO DECREASE AND THE ENGINE RPM BEGAN TO 'WIND DOWN.' A WITNESS STATED THE AIRPLANE DID NOT ROTATE DURING THE TAKEOFF UNTIL IT WAS 3/4 TO 7/8 THE WAY DOWN THE RUNWAY. JUST PRIOR TO THE HEARING THE IMPACT, HE STATED HE SAW THE AIRPLANE AT AN ALTITUDE OF APRX 50 FT AGL. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. WEIGHT AND BALANCE CALCULATIONS REVEALED THE AIRPLANE WAS APRX 178 POUNDS OVER ITS MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT EXCEEDED THE AIRCRAFT'S MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT LIMITATION WHICH RESULTED IN THE FAILURE TO OBTAIN A PROPER CLIMB RATE AFTER TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA025

Location