Accident Cessna 150G N3144X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362713

Date:Tuesday 3 November 1992
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3144X
MSN: 15064544
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2280 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delta Junction, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK (FAI)
Destination airport:Tok, AK (TOK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A STUDENT PILOT UNDER DUAL INSTRUCTION AND INSTRUCTOR ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT COMPLETED A CRUISE DESCENT WITH LOW ENGINE POWER AND DEVELOPED A ROUGH RUNNING ENGINE. THE INSTRUCTOR TOOK CONTROL AND EFFORTS TO REGAIN POWER WITH CARBURETOR HEAT AND FULL THROTTLE WERE INEFFECTIVE. ATTEMPTS TO POSITION FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING AT A BLM STRIP WERE NOT SUCCESSFUL DUE TO HIGH WINDS. AN ALTERNATE LANDING AREA WAS SELECTED ON A DRY RIVER BED, HOWEVER, THE DECISION TO TURN INTO THE WIND WAS NOT MADE UNTIL APPROXIMATELY 200 FOOT AGL, TOO LATE TO AVOID A TAILWIND LANDING. DURING THE TAILWIND LANDING THE AIRPLANE'S NOSE WHEEL WAS DESTROYED ON INITIAL IMPACT AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S (CFI) IN FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION TO ATTEMPT A DOWN WIND FORCED LANDING IN HIGH SURFACE WIND CONDITIONS AND THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93LA011

Location