Accident Cessna 150F N8199S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362715

Date:Monday 2 November 1992
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8199S
MSN: 15061799
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4300 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vernon, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(F05)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PERFORMING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS AT THE UNCONTROLLED AIRPORT WHEN THE AIRPLANE STARTED TO PORPOISE AFTER TOUCHDOWN AND AIRCRAFT CONTROL WAS LOST. HE ATTEMPTED TO ABORT THE LANDING AND RECOVER FROM THE BOUNCING BY ADDING FULL POWER. THE AIRPLANE WAS SEEN BY EYEWITNESSES TO LEAVE THE RUNWAY SURFACE AND DRIFT LEFT IN A NOSE HIGH, RIGHT BANK ATTITUDE FOR APPROXIMATELY 200 YARDS AND THEN THE LEFT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER STRUCK A BUTANE TANK AND THE AIRPLANE CARTWHEELED TO IMPACT THE TERRAIN. THE FAA INSPECTOR DID NOT REPORT FINDING ANY MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. A FACTOR WAS THE STALL/MUSH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA028

Location