Accident Raven AX-9 N57139,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362716

Date:Monday 2 November 1992
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Raven AX-9
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N57139
MSN: S66A-111
Total airframe hrs:588 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Green River, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT TOOK OFF FROM A REMOTE SITE WITHOUT OBTAINING A WEATHER BRIEFING, ENCOUNTERED FCST TURB DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB, WHICH PITCHED THE BALLOON INTO AN UNUSUAL ATTITUDE AND PARTIALLY DEFLATED THE ENVELOPE. THE PILOT INITIATED AN EMERGENCY FORCED LANDING, ACTIVATED THE DEFLATION LINE AT 40 FT. AGL, AND THE BASKET IMPACTED THE GROUND AT 400 TO 600 FPM. AN ADVISORY WAS IN EFFECT FOR OCNL MDT TO ISOLD SVR TURB.

Probable Cause: THE INADEQUATE PREFLT PLANNING/PREPARATION BY THE PILOT RESULTING IN INFLT ENCOUNTER WITH WEATHER AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER RATE OF DESCENT DURING AN EMERGENCY FORCED LANDING. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE TURBULENT WEATHER CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA017

Location