Accident Cessna 152 N49180,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362717

Date:Monday 2 November 1992
Time:07:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Midfield Aviation
Registration: N49180
MSN: 15281180
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:6143 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fontana, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Apple Valley, CA (APV
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NONCERTIFICATED PILOT TOOK THE AIRPLANE WITHOUT PERMISSION. HE TOLD INVESTIGATING POLICE OFFICERS THAT HE INTENDED TO CRASH THE AIRPLANE INTO HIS ESTRANGED WIFE'S HOME. AFTER MAKING SEVERAL LOW PASSES OVER THE HOUSE HE ABANDONED THE IDEA, BUT THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH SOME WIRES. THE NONCERTIFICATED PILOT REPORTED HE LEARNED TO FLY USING A COMPUTER FLIGHT SIMULATOR PROGRAM AND FLYING RADIO CONTROLLED MODEL AIRPLANES.

Probable Cause: THE NONCERTIFICATED PILOT'S UNWARRANTED LOW FLYING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA026