Accident Piper PA-28-140 N33146,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362719

Date:Sunday 1 November 1992
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Rainbow Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N33146
MSN: 28-7525162
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3033 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-EDD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Woodstown, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Millville, NJ (KMIV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS LANDING ON THE GRASS AIRFIELD. HE SAID THERE WERE 'HIGH POWER LINES' ON THE APPROACH TO THE RUNWAY. HE SAID THAT HE OVERSHOT THE RUNWAY AND DECIDED TO GO-AROUND, BUT THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ON THE RUNWAY. HE SAID THERE WAS 'NOT ENOUGH SPEED' TO GET AIRBORNE, AND THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A DITCH AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT HAD 1.7 HOURS TOTAL FLIGHT TIME IN THE LAST 90 DAYS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPERLY PLANNED APPROACH AND DELAYED DECISION TO INITIATE A GO-AROUND, WHICH RESULTED IN A TOUCHDOWN TOO FAR DOWN THE RUNWAY AND THE SUBSEQUENT COLLISION WITH A DITCH. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF RECENT FLIGHT EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA034