Accident Cessna 150H N6402S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362721

Date:Saturday 31 October 1992
Time:19:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:George Wharton
Registration: N6402S
MSN: 15067202
Total airframe hrs:6108 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mt. Gilead, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Marysville, OH (I78)
Destination airport:(I78)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS IN RADIO CONTACT WITH THE CONTROL TOWER AT THE DESTINATION AIRPORT AND IN A DESCENT FROM FIVE THOUSAND FEET TO TWO THOUSAND FEET IN PREPARATION FOR LANDING. SEVEN MILES SOUTH OF THE AIRPORT, THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED, ON RADAR, FLYING AWAY FROM THE AIRPORT WHEN RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST. GROUND WITNESSES SAW THE AIRPLANE FLYING STRAIGHT AND LEVEL AT A LOW ALTITUDE OVER A WOODED AREA WHEN THE LEFT WING STRUCK A TREE. A TOXICOLOGY ON THE PILOT REVEALED CARBON MONOXIDE IN THE PILOT'S BLOOD. EXAMINATION OF THE LEFT HEATER/EXHAUST MUFFLER, THE SOURCE OF HEAT TO THE CABIN, SHOWED IT HAD DETERIORATED AND HAD THREE CRACKS. TWO CRACKS WHERE FOUND ON THE MUFFLER TUBE AND ONE ON THE FORWARD END PLATE. THE THREE CRACKS WERE INTERGRANULAR AND SHOWED SOME OXIDATION.

Probable Cause: PILOT INCAPACITATION DUE TO CARBON MONOXIDE GAS AS A RESULT OF CRACKS IN THE HEATER MUFFLER. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PROGRESSIVE DETERIORATION OF THE LEFT HEATER MUFFLER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA031

Location