Accident Cessna 182A N4020D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362722

Date:Saturday 31 October 1992
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4020D
MSN: 34720
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ashton, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:W. Yellowstone, MT
Destination airport:St. Anthony, ID (U12)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT APPROXIMATELY 35 MINUTES INTO THE FLIGHT AND WHILE ESTABLISHED IN CRUISE AT APPROXIMATELY 1500 FEET AGL ENROUTE FROM WEST YELLOWSTONE, MONTANA, TO ST. ANTHONY, IDAHO, THE ENGINE ABRUPTLY STOPPED OPERATING. ATTEMPTS TO RESTART WERE UNSUCCESSFUL AND THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING IN AN SOFT AGRICULTURAL FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. POST CRASH EXAMINATION REVEALED EVIDENCE OF FUEL IN BOTH FUEL TANKS. THE ENGINE AND FUEL SYSTEM WERE EXAMINED AND NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION COULD BE FOUND.

Probable Cause: A POWER LOSS FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE SOFT TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA014

Location