Accident Beechcraft B24R N6581R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362726

Date:Friday 30 October 1992
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B24R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6581R
MSN: MC-303
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2644 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waynesburg, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clarksburg, WV (CKB
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITHOUT RECEIVING A WEATHER BRIEFING, THE NON INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT DEPARTED UNDER VFR CONDITIONS AND ENCOUNTERED INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE DESCENDED TO REMAIN BELOW THE CLOUD CEILING WHICH HE ESTIMATED TO BE ABOUT '50 FEET ABOVE THE HILLS,' AND HE REALIZED HE WAS APPROACHING TOO CLOSE TO TERRAIN SO HE BEGAN A CLIMB INTO THE CLOUDS. HE INITIATED A 180 DEGREE TURN IN AN ATTEMPT TO EXIT THE CLOUDS; HOWEVER, DURING THIS MANEUVER, THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED A GUY WIRE FROM A RADIO TOWER. THE LEFT WING WAS DAMAGED, BUT THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO EXECUTE A LANDING AT A NEARBY AIRPORT.

Probable Cause: VFR FLIGHT BY THE PILOT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC), AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE/CLEARANCE FROM THE TERRAIN/OBSTRUCTIONS. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S LACK OF A PREFLIGHT WEATHER BRIEFING, AND THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA002

Location