Accident Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat N637U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362727

Date:Thursday 29 October 1992
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N637U
MSN: 373
Total airframe hrs:5778 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Liverpool, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Alvin, TX (6R5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AN AGRICULTURAL AIRPLANE ON A RYE GRASS SEEDING FLIGHT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AS THE PILOT STARTED TO BANK THE AIRPLANE TO REVERSE DIRECTION AT THE TOP OF THE TURN. THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO ROLL THE WINGS LEVEL AND DROP THE NOSE TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED UNTIL JUST ABOVE THE TREES, WHERE HE STALLED THE AIRPLANE AND SETTLED INTO THE TREES. THE POWER LOSS WAS ATTRIBUTED TO THE FAILURE OF THE ENGINE BLOWER BEARINGS.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO THE FAILURE OF THE ENGINE BLOWER. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN AT THE PILOT'S DISPOSAL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA027

Location