Accident Cessna 172M N20493,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362728

Date:Thursday 29 October 1992
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N20493
MSN: 17261336
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3219 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mallory, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKE-OFF THE PILOT'S ATTENTION WAS DIVERTED TO THE TRIM WHEEL. AS THE AIRPLANE WAS ROLLING FOR TAKEOFF THE PILOT CONTINUED TO TRIM, THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK A TREE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE, WHICH RESULTED IN THE AIRPLANE DEPARTING THE RUNWAY AND STRIKING A TREE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA035

Location