Accident Cessna 172P N62731,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362729

Date:Wednesday 28 October 1992
Time:18:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Felts Field Aviation
Registration: N62731
MSN: 172-75330
Total airframe hrs:3787 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lind, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hermiston, OR (S22)
Destination airport:Spokane, WA (KSFF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING FOR A VFR FLIGHT AND THEN DEPARTED FOR HIS DESTINATION. APPROXIMATELY MID FLIGHT HE ENCOUNTERED FOG, LOW CEILINGS, CLOUDS, AND GENERALLY DETERIORATING WEATHER CONDITIONS AND ATTEMPTED TO DIVERT TO AN ALTERNATE AIRPORT. AS THE WEATHER CONTINUED TO DETERIORATE, AND DUSK LIGHT CONDITIONS BEGAN TO PERSIST, THE PILOT CHOSE TO EXECUTE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING IN A WHEAT FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLLOUT THE AIRCRAFT'S NOSE AND RIGHT WHEELS ENCOUNTERED RUTS AND THE AIRCRAFT MOMENTARILY IMPACTED ITS NOSE AND RIGHT WINGTIP BEFORE COMING TO REST.

Probable Cause: THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED ROUGH TERRAIN DURING THE LANDING ROLL AFTER THE PILOT ELECTED TO PERFORM A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD, DUE TO DETERIORATING WEATHER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA012

Location