Accident Cessna 172N N75823,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362731

Date:Tuesday 27 October 1992
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Todd Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N75823
MSN: 17267980
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3480 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ankeny, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(Y42)
Destination airport:(Y42)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED AT TOUCHDOWN ON THE SOLO STUDENT PILOT'S FOURTH PRACTICE LANDING. THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED TO A SECOND TOUCHDOWN, NOSE LOW AND THE NOSE GEAR WAS BENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER RECOVERY FOR A BOUNCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA022

Location