Accident Cessna 150M N8960U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362735

Date:Monday 26 October 1992
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Airmen Flying School
Registration: N8960U
MSN: 15078030
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Norman, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KOUN)
Destination airport:(KOUN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE PILOT MADE SEVERAL LOW PASSES OVER HIS GRANDMOTHER'S HOUSE WITH HER AND OTHER FAMILY MEMBERS WATCHING. ON THE LAST PASS, THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED IN THE BACKYARD OF THE HOUSE, BOUNCED OVER THE HOUSE, AND SUBSEQUENTLY IMPACTED THE GROUND A SECOND TIME ABOUT 1/2 MILE BEYOND THE HOUSE. THE NOSE GEAR WAS FOUND IN THE BACKYARD AND THE WITNESSES STATED THEY HEARD THE ENGINE ACCELERATE AFTER THE INITIAL IMPACT. THE NEWLY CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT TOLD INVESTIGATORS THAT HE WAS AT 3,000 FEET WHEN HE EXPERIENCED AN ENGINE FAILURE. HE ALSO STATED THAT SINCE HE WAS OVER AN AREA HE KNEW WELL, HE WAS AWARE OF SEVERAL GOOD FORCED LANDING AREAS AND THAT HIS FORCED LANDING GLIDE HAPPENED TO TERMINATE IN HIS GRANDMOTHER'S BACKYARD.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY JUDGE HIS LEVEL OFF ALTITUDE WHILE MANEUVERING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA024

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 November 1996 N8960U Airman Flight School, Inc 0 Tulsa, OK sub

Location