Accident Cessna 152 N49164,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362738

Date:Sunday 25 October 1992
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N49164
MSN: 15281176
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Knoxville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KDKX)
Destination airport:(KDKX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND IN A SOD AREA ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE FAILED TO NOTICE A DITCH IN THE LANDING AREA. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE DITCH DURING THE LANDING ROLL, SEVERED THE NOSE WHEEL, AND FLIPPED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOTS POOR INFLIGHT DECISION TO ATTEMPT TO LAND THE AIRCRAFT IN AN UNSUITABLE AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93LA015

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 November 1985 N49164 Knoxville Flyers Inc. 0 Knoxville, TN sub