Accident Piper PA-32-300 N38800,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362739

Date:Sunday 25 October 1992
Time:12:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N38800
MSN: 7840001
Total airframe hrs:4239 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Pierce, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rock Sound, OF
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED AN ENGINE FAILURE AND EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING TO A CANAL. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE FUEL SERVO REVEALED CONTAMINATION BY FERROUS METAL PARTICLES ON THE FUEL AND AIR SIDE OF THE SERVO DIAPHRAGM PREVENTING PROPER OPERATION.

Probable Cause: AN ENGINE FAILURE OVER UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. THE CAUSE OF THE ENGINE FAILURE WAS FUEL CONTAMINATION BY FERROUS METAL PARTICLES THAT PREVENTED THE FUEL SERVO FROM OPERATING PROPERLY. THE ORIGIN OF THE CONTAMINATION IS UNKNOWN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93LA012

Location