Accident Beechcraft K35 N3074C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362741

Date:Sunday 25 October 1992
Time:02:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft K35
Owner/operator:Crotts Aircraft Service, Inc
Registration: N3074C
MSN: D-5738
Total airframe hrs:3449 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scott City, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Hoxie, KS (KS01)
Destination airport:(2K9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DEPARTED AFTER MIDNIGHT ON THE LAST LEG OF A BUSINESS TRIP. HE REPORTED HE LOST ELECTRICAL POWER AFTER GEAR RETRACTION DURING CLIMB FROM TAKEOFF. HE USED A FLASHLIGHT FOR COCKPIT ILLUMINATION AND A MOBILE TELEPHONE TO CONTACT SOMEONE AT THE DESTINATION. NEARING THE DESTINATION, HE EXTENDED THE LANDING GEAR MANUALLY, DESCENDED TO PASS OVER THE FIELD FOR A VISUAL CHECK OF THE GEAR, AND CONTINUED TROUBLESHOOTING. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND 2.5 MILES NORTH OF THE FIELD. TWO CONNECTIONS FOR THE ALTERNATOR WERE FOUND LOOSE OR BROKEN.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE ALTERNATOR AND THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT DESCENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA015

Location