Accident Piper PA-24-180 N6345P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362742

Date:Saturday 24 October 1992
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-180
Owner/operator:Zeeland Aero Club, Inc.
Registration: N6345P
MSN: 24-1455
Total airframe hrs:3170 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ludington, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KLDM)
Destination airport:Zeeland, MI (NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE AIRPLANE '...LOST THE ABILITY TO CLIMB/MAINTAIN ALTITUDE.' EMERGENCY PROCEDURES WERE UNSUCCESSFUL, AND THE AIRPLANE SETTLED INTO THE TREE TOPS. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT PROPELLER ASSEMBLY FAILURE. AN ENGINE TEARDOWN REVEALED THE TOP PISTON RING IN THE #1 CYLINDER WAS BROKEN, WITH NO EVIDENCE OF SCORING ON THE CYLINDER WALL. THE RIGHT MAGNETO OPERATION WAS INTERMITTENT, ESPECIALLY AT HIGHER RPM SETTINGS. THE ENGINE TOTAL TIME WAS 3,169.9 HOURS, AND TIME SINCE MAJOR OVERHAUL WAS 2,064.5 HOURS. THE AIRPLANE HAD OPERATED 2.4 HOURS SINCE THE MOST RECENT ANNUAL INSPECTION.

Probable Cause: THE PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB OUT ON A NIGHT FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA016

Location