Accident Cessna 150 N3366J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362745

Date:Friday 23 October 1992
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3366J
MSN: 15066066
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3756 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Powell, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(9A2)
Destination airport:(9A2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN PARKED OUTDOORS, ON THE AIRPORT RAMP, FOR AN EXTENDED PERIOD OF TIME. THE PILOT/MECHANIC WAS IN THE PROCESS OF POST MAINTENANCE OPERATIONAL CHECKS OF THE AIRCRAFT. DURING A HIGH SPEED RUN ON THE RUNWAY, THE AIRCRAFT BECAME AIRBORNE. THE PILOT DECIDED TO CIRCLE THE AIRFIELD, AND DURING THE CLIMB OUT THE ENGINE LOST PARTIAL POWER. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED INTO A GROUP OF TREES OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, WATER WAS DETECTED IN THE AIRCRAFT FUEL TANKS.

Probable Cause: THE WATER IN THE AIRCRAFT FUEL AS A RESULT OF THE IMPROPER PREFLIGHT BY THE PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93LA017

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 June 2006 N3366J 0 Indianapolis, Indiana sub

Location