Accident King BOWERS-FLYBABY N199,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362749

Date:Thursday 22 October 1992
Time:17:30 LT
Type:King BOWERS-FLYBABY
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N199
MSN: 2040-1A
Total airframe hrs:77 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 4AC176C-D-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buffalo, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(Y20)
Destination airport:(Y20)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AFTER TAKEOFF AND MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A PLOWED FIELD ONE-HALF MILE FROM AIRSTRIP. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE THROTTLE CABLE WAS DISCONNECTED FROM THE THROTTLE BODY OF THE CARBURETOR. THE PILOT/OWNER HAD REMOVED AND REINSTALLED THE CARBURETOR TWO HOURS BEFORE THE FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF THE CARBURETOR, BY THE PILOT/OWNER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93DTG01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93DTG01

Location