Serious incident Piper PA-28-181 N8068J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362750

Date:Thursday 22 October 1992
Time:11:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Carroll Flying Service
Registration: N8068J
MSN: 28-8290084
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:3747 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ft. Dodge, IA (KFOD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER DEPARTING MEIGS AIRPORT, THE PILOT CONTACTED THE TOWER AT MIDWAY AIRPORT FOR A VECTOR THROUGH ITS AIRPORT RADAR SERVICE AREA (ARSA). THE ARSA CONTROLLER ASSIGNED A HEADING TO PROCEED THROUGH THE ARSA, CLEAR OF THE ADJACENT CHICAGO TERMINAL CONTROL AREA (TCA). THE AIRPLANE TRACKED 25 DEG RIGHT OF THE ASSIGNED HEADING, UNNOTICED, FOR 5 MINUTES, AND ENTERED THE TCA, WHERE A LOCAL CONTROLLER OBSERVED IT AS TRAFFIC OPPOSING DEPARTURES UNDER HIS CONTROL. THE LOCAL CONTROLLER MAINTAINED TRAFFIC SEPARATION UNTIL THE ARSA CONTROLLER STEERED THE VFR PILOT OUT OF THE TCA.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE MIDWAY ARSA CONTROLLER TO COORDINATE USE OF THE AIRSPACE WITH THE CHICAGO NORTH LOCAL CONTROLLER WHICH RESULTED IN AN OPERATIONAL DEVIATION. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE INCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW HIS ASSIGNED HEADING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93IA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93IA019

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 May 1988 N8068J Venice Flying Service, Inc. 0 Freeport, AO sub
8 April 2006 N8068J Air Desert Pacific 0 Coalinga, California sub