Accident Piper PA-20 N5592H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362751

Date:Thursday 22 October 1992
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20
Owner/operator:Pacer Pilots, Inc
Registration: N5592H
MSN: 20-660
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:2767 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Weeping Water, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Omaha, NE (74NE)
Destination airport:(KEPG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LANDED WITH FLAPS. AS THE AIRPLANE ROLLED OUT, THE PILOT LOOKED DOWN AND REACHED FOR THE MANUAL LEVER TO RAISE THE FLAPS. WHEN SHE NEXT LOOKED ABOVE THE CONTROL PANEL, THE AIRPLANE WAS HEADED RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY AND DOWNHILL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA014

Location