Accident Schweizer 300 N3625Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362753

Date:Wednesday 21 October 1992
Time:20:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 300
Owner/operator:University Of North Dakota
Registration: N3625Z
MSN: 1194
Total airframe hrs:2794 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Forks, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KGFK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE WAS ON A LOCAL FLIGHT IN DUSK/BRIGHT NIGHT CONDITIONS. HE REPORTED HE HAD THE LANDING LIGHT, POSITION AND ANTI-COLLISION LIGHTS ON, AND 'COULD SEE PRETTY GOOD IN A CONFINED AREA THAT I HAD BEEN IN MANY TIMES.' AFTER SOME MANEUVERING, THE PILOT DECIDED TO LAND. HE STATED: 'I DIDN'T THINK I HAD ANY LATERAL MOVEMENT. I PERCEIVED MY (ALTITUDE) TO BE APPROXIMATELY 3 FEET, I MUST HAVE BEEN HIGHER. I REMEMBER MY LEFT SKID HITTING THE GROUND THEN SORT OF A TILT TO THE RIGHT. MY RIGHT SKID CAUGHT IN SOME DIRT TO THE RIGHT AND THE NEXT THING I KNOW THE HELICOPTER TIPPED OVER.'

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER DURING A NIGHT LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA013

Location