Accident Cessna 182A N6157B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362754

Date:Wednesday 21 October 1992
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6157B
MSN: 34157
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Globe, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IN HIS WRITTEN REPORT THE PILOT SAID THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE QUIT 3 TIMES IN A 10 MINUTE PERIOD. HE SAID IT RE-STARTED TWICE, BUT WOULD NOT START ON THE THIRD ATTEMPT. HE ENTERED A POWER OFF FORCED LANDING. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A DITCH AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT STATED HE HAD ENOUGH FUEL TO MAKE IT TO THE AIRPORT WHICH WAS 8 MILES FROM THE ACCIDENT SITE. AN FAA INSPECTOR AND LOCAL POLICE AUTHORITIES EXAMINED THE AIRPLANE AND INTERVIEWED WITNESSES ON SCENE. THEY REPORTED FINDING A TOTAL OF ABOUT 6 OUNCES OF FUEL IN THE AIRPLANE'S FUEL CELLS. THEY FOUND NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL SPILLAGE ON THE GROUND AT THE ACCIDENT SITE. THE FAA INSPECTOR FOUND WRINKLES IN THE FUEL BLADDERS AND NOTED THAT AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVES CONCERNING THE FUEL TANKS HAD NOT BEEN COMPLIED WITH. THE INSPECTOR REPORTED THE PILOT HAD BEEN USING AUTOMOBILE GASOLINE IN THE AIRPLANE AND THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE DID NOT HAVE AN STC PERMITTING THE USE OF AUTOMOBILE GASOLINE. THE INSPECTOR EXAMINED THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE AND REPORTED THAT NO EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL FAILURE OR DEFICIENCY WHICH COULD CAUSE A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause: MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL FAILING TO COMPLY WITH AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVES PERTAINING TO THE AIRPLANE'S FUEL BLADDERS RESULTING IN FUEL CAPACITY BEING DECREASED CAUSING FUEL EXHAUSTION AND SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA016

Location