Accident Piper PA-28-180 N7858N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362756

Date:Wednesday 21 October 1992
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7858N
MSN: 28-5316
Total airframe hrs:2931 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Maryland Height, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(02K)
Destination airport:Kaizer, MO (KAIZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THE ENGINE STARTED AND RAN NORMALLY THROUGH LIFTOFF. ABOUT 100 FEET ABOVE TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE LOST POWER, RESTARTED, THEN QUIT AGAIN. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, MOUSE NESTS WERE FOUND IN THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT AND NEST DEBRIS WAS FOUND IN THE AIRDUCT AND AIRBOX. THE ENGINE STARTED AND RAN DURING A TEST.

Probable Cause: BLOCKAGE OF THE INDUCTION AIR SYSTEM BY A MOUSE NEST.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA012

Location