Accident Cessna 150L N19092,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362758

Date:Tuesday 20 October 1992
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Butler Aircraft Company Inc.
Registration: N19092
MSN: 15074262
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:1414 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sisters, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Redmond, OR (KRDM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE RENTED CESSNA 150 MADE A NUMBER OF PASSES OVER THE ELK HUNTING CAMP IN AN AREA WERE THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS OVER 7000 FEET. HE REPORTED THAT, ALTHOUGH THERE WAS VERY LITTLE TURBULENCE IN THE AREA, THE WINDS MUST HAVE BEEN FAIRLY STRONG BECAUSE THE GROUNDSPEED OF THE AIRCRAFT WAS SIGNIFICANTLY DIFFERENT ON EACH PASS, DEPENDING ON THE DIRECTION THE AIRCRAFT WAS HEADING. ON THE LAST PASS, THE PILOT ADDED POWER BUT WAS UNABLE TO OUTCLIMB THE RISING TERRAIN. HE REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE SEEMED TO BE RUNNING FINE, BUT THE AIRCRAFT WAS DESCENDING AT 800 FEET PER MINUTE WHILE AT FULL POWER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S POOR INFLIGHT DECISION. FACTORS INCLUDE MOUNTAINOUS/HILLY TERRAIN, TREES, HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE, AND DOWNDRAFTS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA006

Location