Incident Mil Mi-24 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362759

Date:Sunday 17 March 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-24
Owner/operator:Main Directorate of Intelligence (Ukrainian MoD)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lukashivka, Okhtyrka Raion, Sumy Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 17 March 2024, a Ukrainian Army Aviation Mil Mi-24 gunship helicopter was shot down in the vicinity of Lukashivka in Sumy Oblast. The aircraft was reportedly downed using a 9K333 Verba man-portable air defence system. After the aircraft crashed due to damage, the helicopter was reportedly destroyed in a follow up strike. Russian affiliated sources have stated that the aircraft was downed by air-defence forces of the 138th Separate Guards Motor Rifle Brigade.

The Russian Ministry of Defence released an official video, but stated that the aircraft was an Mi-8.

Further footage which emerged in April 2024 helped to establish the operator of the aircraft. It became known that two UH-60 Blackhawk helicopters were used to carry out a landing operation into Russia approximately 160m from the Ukrainian border. The Main Directorate of Intelligence of the Ukrainian Ministry of Defence is the only operator of this aircraft type in Ukraine, with the two in possession seen being used in this event. the Ukrainian HUR is also known to operate an Mi-24 helicopter gunship. As a result, it is almost certain that the accident aircraft was shot down while escorting the two UH-60 helicopters in supporting operations conducted by Ukrainian forces, supported by the far-right Russian Volunteer Corps, Freedom of Russia Legion and Sibir Batallion, backed by Chechen separatists and Romanian mercenary groups.

On 8 April 2024, Ukrainian media reported on the death of Vitaly Plaka, a helicopter pilot of the 16th Army Aviation Brigade. Plak had reportedly passed away on 18 March 2024 after being shot down as a result of a MANPADS hit, matching the circumstances of this crash. Plaka had also taken part in the HUR organised operation to evacuate Ukrainian forces from the besieged city of Mariupol. However, public information linking Plaka to this accident in particular is circumstantial.

Sources:

https://t.me/mod_russia/36717
https://t.me/rybar/58238
https://t.me/ZOV_Voevoda/9527
https://t.me/ZOV_Voevoda/9534
https://t.me/warhistoryalconafter/152586
https://t.me/RVvoenkor/65666
https://t.me/epoddubny/19571
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2024_western_Russia_incursion
https://www.popularmechanics.com/military/aviation/a60256416/ukraine-acquired-american-black-hawks/
https://focus.ua/uk/voennye-novosti/638936-litav-na-azovstal-y-ryatuvav-poranenih-u-boyu-zaginuv-pilot-mi-8-vitaliy-plyaka-video

Location

Media: