Accident Cessna 177 N3107T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362760

Date:Monday 19 October 1992
Time:21:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3107T
MSN: 17700407
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morgantown, WV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Laurel, MD (W18)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DEPARTED WITH APPROXIMATELY TWO HOURS OF FUEL ON BOARD THE AIRPLANE. AT 2.3 HOUR INTO THE FLIGHT AND ABOUT 7 MILES FROM THE DESTINATION AIRPORT THE ENGINE LOST TOTAL POWER AND THE PILOT WAS FORCED TO LAND THE AIRPLANE ON A HIGHWAY. NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL TANKS AT THE CRASH SITE. AN ENGINE RUN REVEALED NO DISCREPANCIES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PREFLIGHT AND PLANNING, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION AND A FORCED LANDING ON A HIGHWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA027

Location