Accident Schweizer 269C N6132E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362761

Date:Sunday 18 October 1992
Time:22:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C
Owner/operator:Baltimore City Police Dept.
Registration: N6132E
MSN: S1583
Total airframe hrs:1070 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baltimore, MD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Baltimore, MD (KMTN)
Destination airport:(KMTN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE BALTIMORE POLICE DEPTARTMENT PILOT WAS SUPPORTING UNITS ON THE GROUND, AND AFTER COMPLETING AN ASSIGNMENT, HE STARTED A CLIMB. DURING A CLIMB THROUGH APPROXIMATELY 200 FEET AGL, A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER OCCURRED OVER A HIGH DENSITY RESIDENTIAL AREA. WHILE MANEUVERING TO AVOID OBSTACLES DURING AN AUTOROTATION, HE LOST ROTOR RPM AND MADE A HARD LANDING IN A STREET INTERSECTION. THE ENGINE WAS TEST RUN SATISFACTORILY AND THE CAUSE OF THE POWER LOSS WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Probable Cause: A POWER LOSS OF UNDETERMINED ORIGIN. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE NIGHT CONDITIONS, THE LACK OF A SUITABLE LANDING AREA, AND THE INABILITY OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ROTOR RPM WHILE MANEUVERING TO AVOID OBSTACLES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93GA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93GA025

Location