Accident Cessna 210L N2141S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362762

Date:Sunday 18 October 1992
Time:21:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2141S
MSN: 21061102
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3502 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cincinnati, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Youngstown, OH
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING WITH A RIGHT CROSSWIND, THE PILOT REPORTED THE AIRPLANE, 'BOUNCED SLIGHTLY' AND DRIFTED LEFT OFF THE RUNWAY AFTER TOUCHDOWN. THE PILOT ADDED POWER AND GOT AIRBORNE; HOWEVER, HE SAID HE FELT HE, '...WAS NOT IN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND PURPOSELY CUT THE POWER RATHER THAN GO AROUND....' THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN IN A LEVEL ATTITUDE, IN A GRASSY AREA NEXT TO THE RUNWAY AND ANGLED TOWARD THE RUNWAY. DURING THE GROUND ROLL, THE AIRPLANE PASSED OVER A DRAINAGE DITCH WHICH COLLAPSED THE NOSE WHEEL AND LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING WHICH RESULTED IN THE AIRPLANE STRIKING A DRAINAGE DITCH. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE CROSSWIND AND THE DRAINAGE DITCH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA021