Accident Ace Junior Ace E N110PB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362763

Date:Sunday 18 October 1992
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Ace Junior Ace E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N110PB
MSN: 101
Total airframe hrs:198 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-85-12-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Woodstock, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stone Mountain, GA
Destination airport:Cartersville, GA (6AO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT UNDER VISUAL METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. DURING THE FLIGHT THE PILOT NOTICED A VIBRATION AND WAS TURNING TOWARD AN AIRPORT, WHEN THE WOODEN PROPELLER DEPARTED THE AIRCRAFT. DURING THE EMERGENCY LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT CONTACTED A GROUP OF TREES, AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE PROPELLER COULD NOT BE LOCATED.

Probable Cause: THE SEPARATION OF THE PROPELLER FROM THE AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93LA013

Location