Accident Beechcraft A23A N3690Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362764

Date:Sunday 18 October 1992
Time:17:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3690Q
MSN: M1058
Total airframe hrs:1840 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-346A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cumming, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(84A)
Destination airport:(84A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKE OFF, AT ABOUT 300 FEET AGL, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO SPUTTER & LOSE POWER, ACCORDING TO THE PILOT. HE LANDED THE AIRPLANE IN A FIELD WHERE IT COLLIDED WITH BRUSH & THE GROUND. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT THERE WAS FUEL BETWEEN THE BOOST PUMP & THE FUEL INJECTOR SERVO, BUT NO FUEL BETWEEN THE SERVO & THE FUEL DISTRIBUTOR MANIFOLD. THE FUEL BOOST PUMP WAS EXAMINED & FOUND TO BE OPERATIONAL, AS WAS THE IGNITION SYSTEM. THE EMERGENCY PROCEDURE IN THE PILOT'S OPERATING HANDBOOK FOR THE AIRPLANE STATED THAT THE BOOST PUMP SHOULD BE TURNED ON IN THE EVENT OF AN ENGINE MALFUNCTION DURING TAKE OFF.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO USE THE FUEL BOOST PUMP WHEN THE ENGINE MALFUNCTIONED DURING TAKE OFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93LA014