Accident Cessna 172 N1450U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362765

Date:Sunday 18 October 1992
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Peterson Afb Aero Club
Registration: N1450U
MSN: 17267117
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colorado Spring, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CONDUCTING HER FIRST STUDENT SOLO, THE STUDENT EXPERIENCED A HARD LANDING WHICH DAMAGED THE PROPELLER, NOSE WHEEL ASSEMBLY AND FIRE WALL. THE ACCIDENT WAS NOT REPORTED AND WAS DISCOVERED BY THE FAA DURING A ROUTINE INSPECTION OF A MAINTENANCE FACILITY WHERE THE AIRCRAFT WAS UNDERGOING REPAIR.

Probable Cause: PROPER DESCENT RATE WAS NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN93LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN93LA019