Accident Cessna 150L N17023,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362766

Date:Sunday 18 October 1992
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Linden Air Services Corp
Registration: N17023
MSN: 15073589
Total airframe hrs:6230 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Linden, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE COMPLETING A LANDING, HE OBSERVED AN AUTOMOBILE STOPPING AT THE RUNWAY CROSSING HOLD LINE. THE DRIVER APPEARED TO LOOK BOTH WAYS, THEN ACCELERATED ACROSS THE RUNWAY. THE FRONT OF THE AUTOMOBILE STRUCK THE TAIL SECTION OF THE AIRPLANE AND SEVERED IT FROM THE FUSELAGE.

Probable Cause: THE AUTOMOBILE DRIVER'S FAILURE TO SEE AND AVOID AIRCRAFT TRAFFIC WHILE CROSSING AN ACTIVE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA024