Accident Cessna 150 N19402,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362767

Date:Saturday 17 October 1992
Time:22:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:John Chang (partnership)
Registration: N19402
MSN: 15074397
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Princeton, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atlantic City, NJ (KAIY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON FINAL APPROACH THE PILOT SAID HE HELD A HIGHER THEN NORMAL SPEED BECAUSE OF A 10 TO 15 KNOT CROSSWIND FROM THE LEFT. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT, STRUCK A WALL AND CAUGHT FIRE. THE FAA SAID, '...THE GROUND TRACK SHOWED NO ATTEMPT TO TAKE CORRECTIVE ACTION...'

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE, RESULTING IN THE AIRPLANE DEPARTING THE RUNWAY, IMPACTING WITH A WALL AND SUBSEQUENTLY CAUGHT FIRE. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE PILOT IMPROPERLY COMPENSATED FOR A CROSSWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA022