Accident Cessna 172N II N75571,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362768

Date:Saturday 17 October 1992
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N II
Owner/operator:Adena Aviation Inc
Registration: N75571
MSN: 17267817
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waverly, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(I57)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS IN THE PROCESS OF RETRIMMING THE AIRPLANE FOR TAKEOFF, DURING A TOUCH AND GO LANDING, WHEN A DEER RAN ONTO THE RUNWAY. THE DEER COLLIDED WITH THE LEFT SIDE OF THE AIRPLANE, DAMAGED THE UNDERSIDE OF THE LEFT WING, THEN IMPACTED AND DAMAGED THE LEFT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER. THE PILOT STOPPED THE AIRPLANE WITHOUT FURTHER DAMAGE.

Probable Cause: AN UNAVOIDABLE COLLISION WITH A DEER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA033

Location