Accident Cessna 152 N49269,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362769

Date:Saturday 17 October 1992
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Amity Aircraft Flight School
Registration: N49269
MSN: 15281214
Total airframe hrs:6513 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Petersham, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Worcester, MA (ORH
Destination airport:(KORH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT AND THE INSTRUCTOR WERE CONDUCTING A SIMULATED FORCED LANDING. THE INSTRUCTOR SAID, '[THE] ENGINE FAILED TO RESPOND TO THROTTLE APPLICATION AFTER PROLONGED POWER OFF.' THE PILOT SAID THAT HE USED CARBURETOR HEAT PRIOR TO AND DURING THE DESCENT. HE ALSO SAID THAT HE CLEARED THE ENGINE SEVERAL TIMES. THE INSTRUCTOR PERFORMED A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD. THERE WAS A LARGE STREAK OF OIL FROM THE ENGINE TO THE TAIL OF THE AIRPLANE. EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE #3 CYLINDER OIL DRAIN LINE WAS DISCONNECTED. FAA INSPECTORS FOUND APPROXIMATELY 2 QUARTS OF OIL IN THE ENGINE CRANKCASE. THE #3 CYLINDER HAD BEEN REPLACED PRIOR TO THIS FLIGHT. IT WAS ALSO FOUND THAT THE RINGS ON THIS CYLINDER WERE CHROME, AND THE CYLINDER WAS CHROME. THIS WAS AGAINST THE RECOMMENDATIONS OF THE ENGINE MANUFACTURER. THE #3 CYLINDER WALLS WERE SCORCHED.

Probable Cause: THE IMPRPOER MAINTENANCE PROCEDURES WHICH RESULTED IN ENGINE FAILURE AND SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING ON UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA023