Accident Hughes 369A N97LC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36277

Date:Saturday 19 March 1994
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369A
Owner/operator:Lake County Sheriff
Registration: N97LC
MSN: 880719
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:4082 hours
Engine model:ALLISON T-63-A-700
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Northford, CT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:North Kingston, RI
Destination airport:Morristown, NJ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ARMY NATIONAL GUARD HAD TRANSFERRED THE HELICOPTER TO A LAW ENFORCEMENT AGENCY THE DAY PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE HELICOPTER WAS CRUISING ABOUT 800 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL IN LOOSE FORMATION WITH ANOTHER HELICOPTER, WHEN RADIO AND VISUAL CONTACT WERE LOST. WITNESSES SAW THE HELICOPTER IN A DESCENT AND OBSERVED IT IMPACT TREES. NO DISTRESS CALLS WERE HEARD FROM THE PILOT. EVIDENCE INDICATED THAT THE MAIN AND TAIL ROTOR BLADES WERE AT LOW RPM. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE AND COMPONENTS INDICATED LOW POWER AT IMPACT. NO DISCREPANCIES WERE NOTED DURING THE EXAMINATION. A POST IMPACT FIRE DESTROYED MAJOR PORTIONS OF THE ENGINE AND FUSELAGE. THE PILOT FLEW WITH A FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR FOR 1.1 HOURS THE DAY BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. THIS WAS THE PILOT'S ONLY FLIGHT TIME IN THIS MODEL HELICOPTER PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. ALSO, OTHER THAN THIS FLIGHT, HE HAD NOT FLOWN ANY HELICOPTER IN OVER 5 YEARS.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS, AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ROTOR RPM DURING THE FORCED LANDING AUTOROTATION, RESULTING IN A LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL AND COLLISION WITH TREES. ALSO CAUSAL TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF RECENT HELICOPTER EXPEREINCE AND HIS LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THIS MODEL HELICOPTER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94GA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94GA066