Accident Piper PA-22 N1660A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362770

Date:Saturday 17 October 1992
Time:16:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1660A
MSN: 22-429
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seward, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSWD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A WITNESS TO THE ACCIDENT STATED THAT 'THE AIRPLANE TOOK OFF IN A VERY NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE, QUIT FLYING, AND FELL TO THE GROUND.' THEN THE AIRPLANE WENT OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND CRASHED INTO A LARGE DITCH. THE UNLICENSED PILOT SAID HE COULD NOT REMEMBER EXACTLY WHAT HAPPENED. THE PILOT SAID HE HAD NEVER HAD ANY OFFICIAL FLIGHT INSTRUCTION, BUT HAD FLOWN THREE TIMES WITH A FRIEND DURING THE PREVIOUS YEAR. THE PILOT ALSO SAID THIS WAS HIS SECOND SOLO FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOTS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL ON THE GROUND. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOTS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED DURING THE TAKEOFF CLIMB, HIS INADEQUATE TRAINING, HIS LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE, AND THE DITCH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93LA008

Location