Accident Cessna 152 N6560H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362771

Date:Saturday 17 October 1992
Time:14:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:World Aircraft Sales And Leas.
Registration: N6560H
MSN: 15284180
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:6742 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hollywood, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE STUDENT PILOT LANDED THE AIRCRAFT IT TOUCHED DOWN AND BALLOONED. HE LEVELED OFF AND AGAIN THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN AND BALLOONED. THE AIRCRAFT'S NOSED THEN DROPPED AND THE AIRCRAFT LANDED ON THE NOSE GEAR. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRCRAFT SKIDDED TO A STOP ON THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S IMPROPER FLARE WHICH RESULTED IN THE AIRCRAFT BALLOONING DURING LANDING, FOLLOWED BY HIS IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM THE BALLOONED LANDING WHICH RESULTED IN THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHING DOWN HARD ON THE NOSE LANDING GEAR CAUSING IT TO COLLAPSE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93LA007

Location